Judo Results

2015-2016 Season

[tabs_vertical]
  • Tournament Cancelled
  • Tournament Cancelled
[/tab]
  • GOLD: Sensei Anne-Laurence Chevalier
  • SILVER: Eibhleann Alexander (Burnaby Judo Club, BC)
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention: Daniel Marjerrison and Lochlainn Alexander (Burnaby Judo Club, BC)
[/tab]
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:

Qualifying Divisions for Junior Nationals:

  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:

Held at Grand Island, New York

  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
[/tabs_vertical]

2014-2015 Season

[tabs_vertical]
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
[/tab]
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:

Qualifying Divisions for Junior Nationals:

  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:

Held at Grand Island, New York

  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
[/tabs_vertical]

2013-2014 Season

[tabs_vertical]
  • GOLD: Christian Dametto, Daniel Maman, Eibhleann Alexander, Asia Douglas and Sasha Chirokov
  • SILVER: David Teper, Lochlainn Alexander and Milan Stanciu
  • BRONZE: Annalise Gillard
  • Honourable Mention: Alan Gishen, Gleb Kadenko and Dumitru
  • GOLD: Christian Dametto, Daneil Maman, David Teper, Gleb Kadenko, Lochlainn Alexander, Asia Douglas
  • SILVER: Milan Stanciu, Annalise Gillard and Sasha Chirokov
  • BRONZE: Alan Gishen
  • Honourable Mention:
[/tab]
  • GOLD: Christian Dametto
  • SILVER: Eibhleann Alexander
  • BRONZE: Daniel Maman
  • Honourable Mention: Alan Gishen and Lochlainn Alexander
  • BRONZE: Christian Dametto (U15, -36)
  • 5th: Christian Dametto (U15, -36)

Qualifying Divisions for Junior Nationals:

  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:

Held at Grand Island, New York

  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
[/tabs_vertical]

2012-2013 Season

[tabs_vertical]
  • GOLD: Eibhleann Alexander
  • SILVER: Sasha Chirokov, David Teper, and Alan Gishen
  • BRONZE: Annalise Gillard
  • Honourable Mention: Daniel Maman, Christian Dametto, Milan Stanciu, Noam Segev, and Lochlainn Alexander
  • BRONZE: Jake Mincovitch and Alan Gishen
  • Honourable Mention: Noam Segev

Other Notable Accomplishments Sensei Mohab El-Nahas took gold in the U18 -81 division.

  • GOLD: Mark Dametto, David Teper, Eibhleann Alexander, Daniel Maman, and Asia Douglas
  • SILVER: Lochlainn Alexander and Annalise Gillard
  • BRONZE: Christian Dametto
  • Honourable Mention: Milan Stanciu and Sasha Chirokov

Non-Qualifying Divisions for Junior Nationals:

  • GOLD: David Teper and Eibhleann Alexander
  • SILVER: Gleb Kadenko
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:

 

Qualifying Divisions for Junior Nationals:

  • GOLD: Alan Gishen and Daniel Maman
  • SILVER: Christian Dametto and Lochlainn Alexander
  • BRONZE: Noam Segev
  • Honourable Mention: Milan Stanciu
  • GOLD: Eibhleann Alexander, Marcel Kaplan, Noam Segev, Mark Dametto, Asia Douglas
  • SILVER: Milan Stanciu, Yonatan Kaplan, Lochlainn Alexander, Sasha Chirokov, Christian Dametto, Alan Gishen, and Daniel Maman
  • BRONZE: Gleb Kadenko
  • Honourable Mention: Annalise Gillard, Natanel Kaplan, and Nadim Helmy
  • GOLD: Eibhleann Alexander, Lochlainn Alexander (ranked no. 1 for U15 -42kg in Ont until Ontario Open), Asia Douglas, Barak Harosh, Christian Dametto (ranked no. 1 for U15 -34 kg in Ont until Ontario Open), Mark Dametto, Alan Gishen (ranked no. 1 for U15 -60 kg until Ontario Open)
  • SILVER: Daniel Maman, David Teper, Noam Segev, Adham Helmy
  • BRONZE: Almog Harosh, Alan Gishen (exhibition fights in U15 -66 kg), Sasha Chirokov, Nadim Helmy
  • Honourable Mention: [all fighters placed]
  • GOLD: Sensei Youssef Youssef (4 fights, 4 ippons) Seniors, Sensei Mohaib El-Nahas (3 fights, 3 wins) U18, (4 fights, 4 wins) Seniors
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD:
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention:
  • GOLD: Eibhleann Alexander, Christian Dametto, Mark Dametto, Asia Douglas
  • SILVER: Lochlainn Alexander, David Teper, Analise Gillard, Jan Jongstra, Noam Segev
  • BRONZE: Sasha Chirokov, Gleb Kadenko, Alan Gishen
  • Honourable Mention: Milan Stanciu and Daniel Maman
  • GOLD: Eibhleann Alexander, Mark Dametto, Asia Douglas, Daniel Maman
  • SILVER: David Teper, Lochlainn Alexander, Almog Harosh, Barak Harosh, Sasha Chirokov, Noam Segev
  • BRONZE: Nadim Helmy, Analise Gillard, Milan Stanciu, Fred Jongstra
  • Honourable Mention: Jan Jongstra

Other Notable Accomplishments Sensei Mohab El-Nahas took gold in the Senior -81 division.

  • GOLD: Daniel Maman (U15 +66 kg; 2 wins, 0 losses)
  • SILVER: Christian Dametto (U15 -34 kg; 1 win, 2 losses)
  • BRONZE: Lochlainn Alexander (U15 -46 kg; 3 wins, 1 loss)
  • Honourable Mention: Milan Stanciu (U15 -42) and Alan Gishen (U15 -66 kg)

NOTE: All five fighters have qualified for the 2013 Junior Nationals. Congratulations! Hayabusakan Judo also had the best medal standing of the U15 Males.

Held at Grand Island, New York

  • GOLD:
  • SILVER: Daniel Maman (1 win, 2 losses)
  • BRONZE:
  • Honourable Mention: David Teper (1 win, 2 losses; fought up one age and weight category).
  • GOLD: Christian Dametto, National Champion (U15, -34 kg) – 3 wins, 0 losses
  • SILVER:
  • BRONZE: Alan Gishen (U 15, -66 kg) – 2 wins, 1 loss
  • Honourable Mention: Lochlainn Alexander (U15, -46 kg) – 1 win, 2 losses; Daniel Maman (U15, +66 kg) – 2 wins, 2 losses
  • Full Results: http://www.judoontario.ca/uploads/cms/files/Results-U15.pdf
  • Other Notable Accomplishments:
    • Sensei Mohab El Nahas, national champion for U18 and U21 -81 kg;
    • Sensei Yassin Youssef (qualified for Cadet Worlds), national champion for U18 -55 kg; and
    • Shady El Nahas, bronze medal for U18 -73

IMG_00000143 971858_487497957997724_923964118_n 69245_10201660437979119_2126711500_n IMG_00000144

[/tabs_vertical]